Prizewinner in international conducting competitions, James Lowe is Chief Conductor of the Prussian Chamber Orchestra, Germany, and the Vaasa Sinfonia, Finland. His work as Artistic Director of the Hallé Harmony Youth Orchestra was featured in a four-part documentary shown in the UK on Channel 4 in 2010. A recipient of the Bernard Haitink Fund for Young Talent, Lowe is Principal Conductor of the Edinburgh Contemporary Music Ensemble, Principal Guest Conductor of Music for Everyone, Orchestras Advisor and conductor of the Senior Orchestra of the National Youth Orchestra of Scotland and held the position of Associate Conductor of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra.

Educated at the University of Edinburgh, Lowe continued his development as Benjamin Zander Conducting Fellow with the Boston Philharmonic, and has studied with leading conductors in master classes, including Jorma Panula, Neeme Järvi, Bernard Haitink and with Valery Gergiev and the London Symphony Orchestra. He has worked as Assistant Conductor to Haitink in performances with the Concertgebouw Orchestra in Amsterdam.

One of two prizewinners in the Tokyo International Competition for Conductors and special prize winner in the Jorma Panula International Competition, he has appeared in performance with the Osaka and Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestras, the Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, the Moscow Chamber Orchestra, the St. Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra, the New Japan Philharmonic, the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, the Hallé Orchestra, the BBC Philharmonic, Scottish Ballet, the orchestra of Welsh National Opera, the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, as well as working with numerous other ensembles in many European countries, South Africa and the USA.

In addition to his conducting work James is active as an educator, teacher of conducting and is undertaking research exploring ways in which orchestras can meaningfully engage with a greater public.

Please contact us for usage permission.

Diary 2016


  • 1st Preußisches Kammerorchester: New Year’s Concert, Prenzlau 16:00
  • 8th Preußisches Kammerorchester: New Year’s Concert, Angermünde, 19:00
  • 9th Preußisches Kammerorchester: New Year’s Concert, Templin, 15:00, 19:30
  • 14th Oulu Symphony, Finland:
  • Sauli Zinovjev – Gryf
    Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
    Ralph Vaughan-Williams – Symphony No. 5

  • 22nd Preußisches Kammerorchester, Mozart 250:
  • Franz Josef Haydn – Overture La Pescatrici
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Clarinet Concerto K622 (Maximiliano Martin)
    Alfred Schnittke – Moz-Art á la Haydn
    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550

  • 23rd Preußisches Kammerorchester: New Year’s Concert, Pasewalk 16:00



  • 3rd Vassa Sinfonia:
  • Carl Maria von Weber – Sylvana Overture
    Robert Schumann – Cello Concerto (Andreas Helling)
    Igor Stravinsky – Dances Concertantes
    Franz Schubert – Symphony No. 1 in D major, D82

  • 13th Preußisches Kammerorchester: Orchestra Ball
  • 27th Nottingham Youth Orchestra 30th Anniversary Concert
  • Sergei Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No.2 (Isetah Kanneh-Mason)
    Patrick Doyle – Suite from Henry Vth



  • 18th/19th Vaasa Sinfonia with Seinäjoki Sinfonia:
  • Francis Poulenc – Sinfonietta
    Gabriel Fauré – Requiem

  • 21st – 25th Preußisches Kammerorchester: Children’s workshops



  • 1st Preußisches Kammerorchester: Unterhaltung Konzert “April, April!”
  • 8th – Preußisches Kammerorchester:
  • György Ligeti – Concert Românesc
    Max Bruch – Violin Concerto (Jakub Rabizo)
    Felix Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

  • 15th National Youth Orchestra of Scotland, Senior Orchestra:
  • Richard Wagner – Three Excerpts from Act III of Der Meistersinger
    Alexander Glaszunov – Raymonda

  • 21st/22nd Vaasa Sinfonia with Seinäjoki Sinfonia:
  • Peteris Vasks – Cantabile
    Jean Sibelius – Violin Concerto (Emmanuel Tjeknavorian)
    Mendelssohn – Symphony No.5 “Reformation”

  • 30th Vaasa Sinfonia: Vappu Olé! Mercedes Arcuri (Soprano) and Francesco Pio Galasso (Tenor)


Orchestras and Soloists

James Lowe has worked with the following ensembles and soloists:


  • BBC Philharmonic (BBC Young Conductors 2002)
  • BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
  • Edinburgh Contemporary Music Ensemble (Principal Conductor)
  • Edinburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä
  • The Gecko Ensemble
  • The Hallé Orchestra
  • The Hallé Harmony Youth Orchestra
  • Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Kaiserslautern Symphony Orchestra
  • Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
  • Kwa Zulu Natal Philharmonic
  • London Symphony Orchestra in master class with Valery Gergiev
  • Luxembourg Philharmonic
  • Luzern Symphony Orchestra in master class with Bernard Haitink
  • Meadows Chamber Orchestra
  • Moscow Chamber Orchestra
  • Music for Everyone (Principal Guest Conductor)
  • National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada
  • New Bristol Sinfonia (Artistic Director)
  • New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Nottingham Youth Orchestra
  • Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Pori Sinfonietta
  • Residentie Orkest, Den Haag also in master class with Neeme Järvi
  • Richard Strauss Gala Orchestra (Thistle Music) Strauss – Alpine Symphony
  • Rose Street Ensemble
  • Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
  • Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama Youth Works
  • Royal Scottish National Orchestra (Associate Conductor, 2004-2007)
  • Scottish Ballet
  • Scottish Borders Orchestra
  • Scottish Chamber Orchestra
  • Scottish Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Sinfonia ViVA
  • St. Petersburg Academic Symphony Orchestra
  • Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
  • Vaasa Sinfonia
  • Welsh National Opera
  • The Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
  • West of Scotland Schools Orchestra (Artistic Director)




  • Peter Donohoe
  • Philip Fischer
  • Tanya Gabrielian
  • Lang Lang
  • Natasha Paremski



  • Nicola Benedetti, violin
  • Rafal Zambrzycki-Payne, violin
  • Steven Isserlis, cello
  • Guy Johnston, cello
  • Natalie Klein, cello


Brass and woodwind

  • John Gracie, trumpet
  • Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
  • Carla Rees, flute
  • John Cushing, clarinet
  • Scott Lygate, clarinet



  • Barbara Hendricks, soprano
  • Jane Irwin, soprano
  • Elizabeth Llewellyn, soprano